Accident Cessna 152 N757XE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132133

Date:Monday 11 March 1991
Time:18:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sunrise Aviation Co.
Registration: N757XE
MSN: 15280079
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE WAS PERFORMING THE FOURTH TOUCH AND GO LANDING ON RUNWAY 19 LEFT. THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL TOWER CAUTIONED THE PILOT ABOUT POSSIBLE WAKE TURBULENCE FROM A BOEING 757 WHICH WAS LANDING JUST AHEAD OF THE AIRCRAFT ON RUNWAY 19 RIGHT. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS IN THE FLARE WHEN THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY ROLLED VIOLENTLY TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE RUNWAY ON THE RIGHT WING AND NOSE. A FIRE STARTED WHICH CONSUMED THE AIRCRAFT. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED BY THE TOWER AS 240 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING WHICH RESULTED IN THE FLIGHT'S ENCOUNTER WITH WAKE TURBULENCE FROM A LANDING HEAVY TRANSPORT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA130

Location