Accident Cessna 152 N152AJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132134

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1992
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:St. Charles Flying Service
Registration: N152AJ
MSN: 15283988
Total airframe hrs:3907 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Charles, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR AND DUAL STUDENT WERE PRACTICING SOFT-FIELD AND CROSSWIND TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. THE STUDENT PILOT CAME IN HIGH AND FAST ON THE SECOND APPROACH TO LANDING. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED '...AS WE TOUCHED DOWN THE AIRCRAFT HIT A BUMP WHICH CAUSED US TO BOUNCE 6 TO 8 FEET INTO THE AIR.' THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS AND ABORTED THE LANDING. HE STATED: 'IN ATTEMPTING TO GAIN THE LAST FEW FEET OF ALTITUDE FOR CLEARANCE THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND MUSHED INTO THE HANGAR COMING TO REST ON THE TAIL OF THE AIRCRAFT PARKED INSIDE.'

Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S DELAY IN INITIATING A GO-AROUND AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM THE STUDENT'S BOUNCED LANDING. FACTOR(S) WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE STUDENT PILOT OVERSHOOTING THE APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA166