Accident Beechcraft V35A Bonanza N9462S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132135

Date:Thursday 28 March 1991
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Aaron C. Bornstein
Registration: N9462S
MSN: D-8055
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:CONTINENTAL 10-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Superior, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Show Low, AZ (S0W)
Destination airport:Chandler, AZ (P10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL PILOT/OWNER STATED THAT HE WAS FLYING BENEATH AND CLEAR OF THE CLOUDS WITH ONLY LIGHT CHOP AND WELL CLEAR OF THE TERRAIN. HIS NEXT RECOLLECTION WAS LYING ON THE GROUND NEXT TO WHAT REMAINED OF THE ENGINE AND PROPELLER. HE SAID HE DID NOT REMEMBER HEAT FROM THE AIRPLANE, THOUGH THE FUSELAGE HAD BURNED. HE SAID THERE WAS A SWATH OF VEGETATION APPROXIMATELY 100 YARDS LONG BY THE AIRCRAFT WING SPAN WIDE MOWED UP THE HILL TO WHERE THE AIRCRAFT STOPPED. MOUNTAIN OBSCUREMENT WAS FORECAST OVER A WIDE AREA AROUND THE ACCIDENT SITE.

Probable Cause: VISUAL FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA149