Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2960B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132139

Date:Saturday 2 March 1991
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Northeast Aviation
Registration: N2960B
MSN: 2906B
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-DG3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Philadelphia, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Philadelphia, PA (PNE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE AT ABOUT 300 TO 400 FEET AGL, THE AIRPLANE ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED ON THE ROOF OF A BUILDING AND BURNED. AN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A SPONGE-LIKE MATERIAL LODGED BENEATH AND IN THE SECONDARY VENTURI OF THE CARBURETOR. THE PRIMARY VENTURI OF THE CARBURETOR WAS MISSING. THE BRACKET AIR FILTER ASSEMBLY WAS NOT FOUND.

Probable Cause: DUE TO FAILURE OF THE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL/AIR FILTER/SCREEN, WHICH BLOCKED AIRFLOW THROUGH THE CARBURETOR THROAT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA079

Location