Accident Piper PA-24-250 N651OP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132142

Date:Sunday 21 April 1991
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Kazimierz Pajerski
Registration: N651OP
MSN: 24-1632
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wadsworth, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grayslake, IL (C81)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HIGH PERFORMANCE SINGLE ENGINE AIRPLANE WAS ON A LOCAL SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT CHOSE AN UNPLOWED, DIRT, FARM FIELD IN WHICH TO LAND. DURING THE LANDING APPROACH THE AIRPLANE STRUCK ELECTRICAL POWER TRANSMISSION LINES. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED END OVER END AND FELL INTO THE FIELD. THE ON SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED AN EMPTY RIGHT WING FUEL TANK AND THE LEFT WING FUEL TANK WAS ABOUT 3/4 FULL. THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR VALVE WAS FOUND POSITIONED ON THE RIGHT WING TANK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO SELECT THE PROPER FUEL TANK AND NOT PERFORMING EMERGENCY PROCEDURES WHEN THE ENGINE CEASED TO RUN. A FACTOR RELATED TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS POWER TRANSMISSIONS WIRES LOCATED ON THE PILOT'S APPROACH PATH TO LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91FA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91FA135

Location