Hard landing Accident Grumman American AA-1B TR-2 N1413R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132144

Date:Friday 31 December 1993
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B TR-2
Owner/operator:Robert E. Marshall, Sr.
Registration: N1413R
MSN: 513
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ON TOUCHDOWN AND HE ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND. A GROUND WITNESS REPORTED THE AIRPLANE'S ATTITUDE WAS ABOUT 30 DEGREES NOSE UP DURING THE GO-AROUND. REPORTEDLY, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT IN GROUND EFFECT, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, IT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. A POST-CRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREEXISTING MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE FOR LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA088