Accident Piper PA-23-160 Apache N4382P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132151

Date:Tuesday 21 December 1993
Time:23:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache
Owner/operator:Moran, Charles G.
Registration: N4382P
MSN: 23-1890
Total airframe hrs:2798 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Franktown, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salina, KS (KSLN)
Destination airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN CRUISE FLIGHT, ON A VFR/IFR FLIGHT PLAN, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO ACCUMULATE ICE. ALTITUDE COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED AND POWER WAS REPORTEDLY LOST TO ONE ENGINE. A FORCED LANDING WAS CONDUCTED TO A WOODED AREA. WEATHER WAS IFR IN HEAVY SNOW WITH TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT OF 21 DEGREES. BOTH ENGINES WERE EXAMINED AND NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE DISCOVERED. THE PILOT STATED THAT CARBURETOR HEAT WAS APPLIED AFTER LOSING POWER TO ONE ENGINE. THE PILOT AND THE ATP RATED PASSENGER REQUESTED AND RECEIVED SEVERAL WEATHER REPORTS ON EN ROUTE AND DESTINATION CONDITIONS. THESE REPORTS FORECAST THE ENCOUNTERED CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause: WAS THE PILOT'S DISREGARD OF FORECAST ICING CONDITIONS AND DELAYED APPLICATION OF CARBURETOR HEAT, RESULTING IN STRUCTURAL AND INDUCTION ICING. FACTORS WERE THE ICING CONDITIONS AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94FA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94FA052

Location