Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4081W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132152

Date:Tuesday 30 November 1993
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Fallon Aeromotive, Inc.
Registration: N4081W
MSN: 32-40127
Total airframe hrs:2440 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fallon, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KFLX)
Destination airport:Dixie Valley, NV (NV30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMPANY HOLDS A VFR ONLY 135 CERTIFICATE AND PERFORMS DAILY FLIGHTS TAKING WORKERS TO A MINE. BEFORE THE FLIGHT, NO WEATHER WAS OBTAINED FROM THE NWS OR FAA. THE WEATHER WAS CHECKED BY A CALL TO THE MINE AND BY LOOKING OUTSIDE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS ONE OF THREE WHICH DEPARTED ON THE OUTBOUND AM TRIP. PILOTS OF THE OTHER TWO AIRCRAFT SAID THEY FOUND CEILINGS, MOUNTAIN OBSCUREMENT, AND SNOW SHOWERS EN ROUTE; THEY TURNED BACK, FLEW SOUTH ALONG THE MOUNTAINS, AND FOUND A CLEAR AREA TO CROSS. FOUR PASSENGERS FROM THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT SAID THEY ENCOUNTERED LOWERING CLOUDS AND SNOW SHOWERS. THE PILOT TURNED AROUND, FLEW SOUTH FOR A WHILE, THEN TOWARD A MOUNTAIN RANGE SADDLE. AS THEY ENTERED THE SADDLE, THE CLOUDS BECAME LOWER AND THEY COULD NOT SEE OUTSIDE. THE PILOT TRIED TO CLIMB, BUT WHEN TREES BEGAN FLASHING PAST THE SIDE WINDOWS, HE PULLED THE POWER OFF AND LEVELED THE WINGS JUST BEFORE COLLIDING WITH TREES AND THE SNOW-COVERED MOUNTAINSIDE.

Probable Cause: the pilot's intentional continued flight into known adverse weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA062

Location