Incident Quad City Challenger Unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132161

Date:Friday 7 February 1992
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger
Owner/operator:private
Registration: Unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blakesburg, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CSQ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING FINAL APPROACH. WEATHER CONDITIONS, HIGH WIND AND TURBULENCE, WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001211X14077