Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9909,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132170

Date:Monday 4 October 1993
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Frank J. Eiter
Registration: N9909
MSN: 1330
Total airframe hrs:8488 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Madisonville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Providence, KY (8M9)
Destination airport:Morganfield, KY (9I1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AGRICULTURAL APPLICATION FLIGHT STRUCK ONE OF A GROUP OF THREE WIRES WHICH CROSSED THE FLIGHT PATH. THE WIRE BROKE AND ATTACHED TO THE LANDING GEAR. THE AIRPLANE DECELERATED, STRUCK TREES, NOSED OVER AND IMPACTED THE GROUND WHERE A POST ACCIDENT FIRE CONSUMED THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT BEFORE THE FLIGHT, HE SURVEYED THE AREA FOR OBSTACLES AND NOTICED WIRES THAT HE LATER PARALLELED DURING THE FLIGHT. HOWEVER, DURING THE SURVEY, HE DID NOT NOTICE THE WIRES THAT HE LATER ENCOUNTERED INFLIGHT.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight preparation and his inadequate visual lookout in flight which resulted in the collision with wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA002

Location