Accident Cessna 188A N9946G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132189

Date:Tuesday 19 May 1992
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188A
Owner/operator:Hatfield Spraying Services
Registration: N9946G
MSN: 18800746
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2570 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Imlay City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE CROP DUSTING AIRPLANE PREMATURELY LIFTED OFF THE UNIMPROVED FIELD DURING TAKEOFF AT AN INADEQUATE AIRSPEED. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT ATTAIN A SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED AND SUBSEQUENT CLIMB RATE TO FLY OUT OF GROUND EFFECT. THE AIRPLANE STALLED DURING THE ATTEMPT TO CLIMB OUT OF GROUND EFFECT AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND SHORTLY THEREAFTER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT INDUCED PREMATURE LIFTOFF WHICH RESULTED IN INADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND THE RESULTING STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DEC01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DEC01

Location