Accident Piper PA-22 N3516P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132195

Date:Sunday 14 June 1992
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Jonathan R. King
Registration: N3516P
MSN: 22-3269
Total airframe hrs:3533 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oshetna River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:GKN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE: THE TAILWIND AND THE PILOT NOT UNDERSTANDING THE EFFECTS. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE ATTEMPTED PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AND THE HIGH VEGETATION IN THE FORCED LANDING AREA.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001211X14757

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 June 1992 N3516P Private 0 Oshetna River, AK w/o