Accident Cessna 150L N5294Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132213

Date:Wednesday 8 April 1992
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Anderson, Christine
Registration: N5294Q
MSN: 15073194
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ione, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Spokane, WA (KGEG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING AN UNSUCCESSFUL APPROACH DURING WHICH THE FLAPS WERE FULLY EXTENDED THE STUDENT PILOT INITIATED A GO-AROUND MANEUVER BY APPLYING 'FULL POWER' AND 'PULL(ING) THE NOSE UP.' SHE REPORTED HEARING THE STALL WARNING AND STATED THAT SHE 'TRIED TO TIP THE NOSE OVER TO GET MORE LIFT' DURING WHICH TIME THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND THEN TERRAIN. THE FLAPS WERE FOUND IN THE FULLY EXTENDED POSITION AT THE ACCIDENT SITE.

Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT STALL AS A RESULT OF THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO RAISE THE FLAPS DURING A GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA065

Location