Accident Cessna 150J N60850,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132215

Date:Wednesday 8 April 1992
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Tumwater Flight Service
Registration: N60850
MSN: 150-70618
Total airframe hrs:4580 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tumwater, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON HER FIRST SOLO AND HAD JUST COMPLETED 2 SUCCESSFUL TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AT THE OLYMPIA AIRPORT (OLM). ON THE THIRD APPROACH SHE WAS REPORTEDLY FAST (80MPH) AND THE AIRCRAFT BALLOONED FOLLOWING TOUCHDOWN. UPON THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN THE NOSE GEAR GAVE WAY AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID TO A STOP ON RWY 35. THE PILOT HAS ACCRUED A TOTAL OF 17 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME ALL OF WHICH WAS INSTRUCTIONAL AND LOGGED WITHIN THE 30 DAYS PREVIOUS TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE (STUDENT) PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA069

Location