Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6780J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13223

Date:Tuesday 1 July 1969
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:King Aviation Service Inc
Registration: N6780J
MSN: 28-24505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Falmouth, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Marthas Vinyard
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
parts of n6780j recovered from buzzards bay 7/2/69,plts body on 7/9/69.Wx briefng by plts in area.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC70A0002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB