Hard landing Accident Sackett J2 N33131,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132330

Date:Friday 19 August 1988
Time:17:00
Type:Sackett J2
Owner/operator:Harvey W Thompson
Registration: N33131
MSN: 200
Total airframe hrs:146 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Deckerville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT AND MISJUDGED PERCEPTIONS WHILE PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS IN AN UNFAMILIAR AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT EXECUTED A HARD LANDING, TOUCHING DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR. THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED TO A STOP ON THE RUNWAY, AND A POST-IMPACT FIRE ENSUED. THE PILOT'S LACK OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN THE ACCIDENT MAKE AND MODEL AIRCRAFT WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X26468