Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 177A Cardinal N3154T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132392

Date:Sunday 9 July 1989
Time:19:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3154T
MSN: 17700454
Total airframe hrs:3081 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Akron, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:N66
Destination airport:0G0
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: SOFT TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28957