Accident Abbott GYROPLANE N14HS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132397

Date:Sunday 30 July 1989
Time:11:45
Type:Abbott GYROPLANE
Owner/operator:Charles Edmondson
Registration: N14HS
MSN: 1
Engine model:BOMBARDIER 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newport, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:1S6
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AND THE DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28991