Accident Cessna P210N N609AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132411

Date:Sunday 9 July 1989
Time:11:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N609AC
MSN: P21000609
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1058 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SMO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:AN UNDERTORQUED OIL LINE FITTING, DUE TO ITS IMPROPER INSTALLATION BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOOSE OIL LINE FITTING, AN OIL LINE LEAK, OIL EXHAUSTION, AND SUBSEQUENT FAILURE OF THE ENGINE.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28864