Accident Piper PA-36-285 Pawnee Brave N57622,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132418

Date:Monday 17 July 1989
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-285 Pawnee Brave
Owner/operator:Barlow's Aerial Spraying
Registration: N57622
MSN: 36-7660020
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Haswell, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:7V9
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT (FAILED TO SEE & AVOID) WHICH RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE OBSTRUCTION. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE UNMARKED GUY WIRE & THE PILOT'S LACK OF VISUAL CUES (VISUAL PERCEPTION).

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28810