Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8963J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13242

Date:Friday 5 June 1970
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8963J
MSN: 28-2985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pompano Beach,Fla
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 6/6/70.Flt hrs day of acdnt,estd 8.3hrs.Aircraft impacted in swamp heading aprx 260 deg.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA70AM094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB