Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N4943X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132433

Date:Sunday 6 August 1989
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Dirty Bird Inc.
Registration: N4943X
MSN: 5004R
Total airframe hrs:2663 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moscow, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT. THE GUY WIRE WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29204

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 1987 N4943X Helm Flying Service 0 Lepanto, AR sub