Accident Cessna 172M N9183H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132448

Date:Saturday 5 August 1989
Time:15:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9183H
MSN: 17265998
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4368 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ruidoso, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SSB
Destination airport:SJT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE MIXTURE CONTROL AND CARBURETOR HEAT DURING A TAKEOFF IN HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29098