Accident Bell 206B N90296,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132454

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1989
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:National Helicopter Service
Registration: N90296
MSN: 1738
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4424 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:VNY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE HELICOPTER BEING FLOWN IN EXHAUST GASES EMANATING FROM A COGENERATION PLANT CHIMNEY STACK THAT EXCEEDED THE CERTIFICATION STANDARDS OF THE POWERPLANT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS INVISIBLE NATURE OF THE EXHAUST GASES WHICH MADE THE DETECTION OF THEIR PRESENCE UNLIKELY.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29155