Accident Cessna T210 N5523C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132463

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1989
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:George M. Aeed
Registration: N5523C
MSN: 21063779
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SDL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE GROUND RUN AND ABRUPT ROTATION TO GET AIRBORNE.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28123