Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N13630,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132464

Date:Saturday 27 May 1989
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Ronald Stiles
Registration: N13630
MSN: 17702445
Total airframe hrs:1190 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Indian Trail, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:28A
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S DELAY IN ABORTING THE LANDING AFTER A BOUNCED LANDING. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT AND THE TRANSMISSIONS LINES.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28246