Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N34306,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132486

Date:Saturday 11 February 1989
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Glenn Hodge
Registration: N34306
MSN: 17701758
Total airframe hrs:2052 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oneonta, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:8A0
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT AND FUEL EXHAUSTION. TREES CONTRIBUTED TO THE AIRCRAFT DAMAGE.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X27690