Accident Hughes 269C N7439F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132507

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1989
Time:07:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Perkinson Copters, Inc.
Registration: N7439F
MSN: 460489
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4615 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Millersville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:LOSS OF ROTOR RPM FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON DURING A TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION WHILE APPLYING AGRICULTURAL CHEMICALS.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28519