Accident Cessna 150J N60625,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132514

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1989
Time:08:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N60625
MSN: 15070457
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4709 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:DTN
Destination airport:GNV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO IMPROPER MAINTENANCE PERFORMED DURING AN ANNUAL INSPECTION 1.6 FLYING HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT WHICH RESULTED IN THE MIXTURE CONTROL BECOMING DISCONNECTED.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28586