Accident Oregon Helicopters UH-1L N157LC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132521

Date:Wednesday 14 June 1989
Time:11:50
Type:Oregon Helicopters UH-1L
Owner/operator:Timberline Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N157LC
MSN: 157856
Total airframe hrs:8299 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING T53-L13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baring, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE TAIL ROTOR 42 DEGREE GEAR BOX DUE TO PILOT INDUCED OVERSTRESS. NAVY DATA AND FAA TYPE CERTIFICATE LIMITATIONS WERE NOT ADHERED TO.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28663