Accident Cessna 150F N8752S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132522

Date:Sunday 18 June 1989
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Phn Air Inc
Registration: N8752S
MSN: 15062052
Total airframe hrs:2634 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Port Huron, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:PTK
Destination airport:PHN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE STUDENT PILOT AND HIS INADVERTENT ENCOUNTER WITH WAKE TURBULENCE FROM THE TRANSPORT AIRCRAFT. THE STUDENT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE WAS CONSIDERED A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28537