Accident Rutan Vari-Viggen N34VV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132527

Date:Sunday 7 May 1989
Time:08:30
Type:Rutan Vari-Viggen
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34VV
MSN: 550
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Falcon, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:00V
Destination airport:00V
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE CONTROL CHARACTERISTICS OF THIS NEWLY COMPLETED HOMEBUILT. THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE PROPER CONTROL INPUTS AND THE LACK OF INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE AIRCRAFT KIT MANUFACTURER ARE CONSIDERED AS CONTRIBUTING FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28282