Accident Boeing-Stearman A75 N1722B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132529

Date:Friday 19 May 1989
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75
Owner/operator:Rose & Sons Flying Service
Registration: N1722B
MSN: 75-5927
Total airframe hrs:4112 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East Bernard, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:WATER IN FUEL FROM IMPROPER SERVICING OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IMPROPER PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT. THE TAILWIND & SOFT/WET TERRAIN WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28306