Accident Piper PA-22-150 N7648D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132532

Date:Friday 26 May 1989
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: N7648D
MSN: 22-5357
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crosbyton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S JUDGEMENT OF ALTITUDE AND DISTANCE WHILE ON AN APPROACH TO LAND. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE HIGH WIND, TRANSMISSION LINE, AND AIRPORT FUEL TANK.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28327