Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2601X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132591

Date:Sunday 25 November 1990
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Trans Bay Airways
Registration: N2601X
MSN: 28-8516085
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LVK
Destination airport:SQL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:INADVERTENT FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND HER FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE AND/OR CLEARANCE FROM MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE ADVERSE WEATHER AND TERRAIN CONDITIONS WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X24643