Accident Cessna 172N N6297D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132594

Date:Wednesday 5 December 1990
Time:07:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Stranmel Aviation
Registration: N6297D
MSN: 172-72702
Total airframe hrs:2106 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Plano, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:F26
Destination airport:SHV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE APPROVED START PROCEDURES WHICH RESULTED IN AN INDUCTION FIRE AND THE DESTRUCTION OF THE AIRPLANE.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X24758