Accident Cessna 172G N5780R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132600

Date:Wednesday 12 December 1990
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5780R
MSN: 17253449
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL AFTER INTENTIONAL FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X24788