Accident Piper PA-28-181 N4321M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132605

Date:Tuesday 30 October 1990
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Garden State Flying Service
Registration: N4321M
MSN: 28-8490011
Total airframe hrs:3438 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elkton, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:2N0
Destination airport:19N
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL AND AN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X24412