Accident Bell 47J-2 Ranger N49DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132617

Date:Thursday 1 November 1990
Time:14:00
Type:Bell 47J-2 Ranger
Owner/operator:Pigeon Forge Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N49DA
MSN: 1825
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:8972 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-540-B1B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gatlinburg, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE ACCIDENT WAS INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE OF THE HELICOPTER, ALLOWING A TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT BEARING TO EXCEED WEAR LIMITS. THIS RESULTED IN HIGH LOADS ON THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT, AND THE RESULTING FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE DRIVE SHAFT.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X24558