Accident Cessna 152 N24376,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132628

Date:Tuesday 10 April 1990
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Cari Aviation
Registration: N24376
MSN: 15280242
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Banning, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:TNP
Destination airport:L67
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO ASCERTAIN THE WIND DIRECTION RESULTING IN A DOWNWIND LANDING.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X22949