Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6733Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132639

Date:Sunday 13 May 1990
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Basile Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N6733Q
MSN: 247B
Total airframe hrs:6104 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Basile, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE EVALUATION OF THE WEATHER INFORMATION. A RELATED FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE TAILWIND.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23143