Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6511W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13265

Date:Monday 4 August 1969
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6511W
MSN: 28-20589
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Miccosukee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Panama City,Fla
Destination airport:Tallahassee,Fla
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot vfr,dest airport 900 bkn vsby 10mi,did not request spl vfr clrnc,overflew airport reported alt 2500ft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA70A0009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB