Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk II N9899L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132656

Date:Monday 12 March 1990
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N9899L
MSN: 172-76646
Total airframe hrs:1307 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED (VS), WHICH RESULTED IN AN INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL (STALL/SPIN), AND IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X22760