Accident Volksplane WE-1 N3938,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132657

Date:Sunday 18 March 1990
Time:17:30
Type:Volksplane WE-1
Owner/operator:Richard L. Schorey
Registration: N3938
MSN: HT-1
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1500-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wooster, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S MAXIMUM PERFORMANCE TAKEOFF.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X22781