Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7484R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13267

Date:Monday 29 September 1975
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7484R
MSN: 28-22036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Angelus, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Raeford,Nc
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
night flight, few houses, little light on gnd. Witness reported heavy rain, overcast.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA76AM030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB