Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N67990,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132679

Date:Friday 29 June 1990
Time:11:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67990
MSN: E2118
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-550B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrence, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:BED
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WITH AN OPEN DOOR. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND THE DOOR OPENING AT LIFTOFF.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23532