Accident Bell 47G-2A N8495E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132683

Date:Saturday 23 June 1990
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8495E
MSN: 2680
Total airframe hrs:3961 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-435A1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dutch Harbor, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:26AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT IN COMMANDS CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE WHILE MANUEVERING TO AVOID TERRAIN.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23308

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 February 1984 N8495E Lee Conrad Houston 0 Anchorage, AK min