Accident Hughes 269C N58275,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132685

Date:Wednesday 9 May 1990
Time:16:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Flight Safety International
Registration: N58275
MSN: 1190849
Total airframe hrs:3559 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:VRB
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:IMPROPER TOUCHDOWN DURING THE AUTOROTATION BY THE DUAL STUDENT (ATP), HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT, INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE CFI, AND INADEQUATE CREW COORDINATION. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE OBSTRUCTION (TAXIWAY LIGHT).

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23206

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 February 1986 N58275 Flight Safety International 0 Vero Beach, FL sub
2 March 1990 N58275 Flight Safety Int'l 0 Vero Beach, FL sub