Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N41RP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132699

Date:Saturday 30 June 1990
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Edward P. Morgan
Registration: N41RP
MSN: 18261389
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cornell, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:CGX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL SYSTEM.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23370