Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5996W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13271

Date:Monday 9 June 1969
Time:15:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Ailshire Wilbert & Vesta Ailshire
Registration: N5996W
MSN: 28-24811
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
elect fuel pump valve leaking.Parallel instln caused cavitation of eng pump.Ops nml elect pump on.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC70F0090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB